critics-question-tech-heavy-lineup-of-new-homeland-security-ai-safety-board
[…] “The FTC’s final rule to ban noncompetes will ensure Americans have the freedom to pursue a new job, start a new business, or bring a new idea to market.”

Chamber of Commerce CEO Suzanne Clark argued that “the FTC has never been granted the constitutional and statutory authority to write its own competition rules… The Chamber will sue the FTC to block this unnecessary and unlawful rule and put other agencies on notice that such overreach will not go unchecked.”

FTC cites authority, urges businesses to raise wages

The FTC argues that it can impose the rule using authority under sections 5 and 6(g) of the FTC Act:

Alongside section 5, Congress adopted section 6(g) of the Act, in which it authorized the Commission to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of” the FTC Act, which include the Act’s prohibition of unfair methods of competition. The plain text of section 5 and section 6(g), taken together, empower the Commission to promulgate rules for the purpose of preventing unfair methods of competition.