critics-question-tech-heavy-lineup-of-new-homeland-security-ai-safety-board
[…] The Chamber argues that the FTC overstepped its authority. “The Commission’s astounding assertion of power breaks with centuries of state and federal law and rests on novel claims of authority by the Commission. From the Founding forward, States have always regulated noncompete agreements,” the lawsuit said.

The FTC says it can impose the ban using authority under sections 5 and 6(g) of the FTC Act. Section 6(g) authorizes the Commission to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of” the FTC Act, including the Section 5 prohibition on unfair methods of competition, the FTC said in its rule.

FTC: “Our legal authority is crystal clear”

“Our legal authority is crystal clear,” an FTC spokesperson said in a statement provided to Ars today.